Hoffman Defeats Riggs In Superintendent Of Ed Race

Kathy Hoffman has has defeated Frank Riggs in the Arizona Superintendent of Public Instruction. Hoffman’s victory was declared on Monday night as her lead over Frank Riggs grew insurmountable during Arizona’s lengthy vote count.

Hoffman, who has little experience in education, easily won the Democratic Party Primary, but Riggs, who is closely aligned with the charter school industry, eked out a win in the Republican Party Primary.

The Arizona Secretary of State announced in a tweet from “The Arizona Data Guru,” that over 150K ballots remain uncounted.

COUNTYPRECINCTS REPORTINGHoffman, Kathy (DEM)Riggs, Frank (REP)TOTAL
Apache100.00%17,0457,64724,692
Cochise100.00%18,14824,94843,096
Coconino100.00%33,03718,23151,268
Gila100.00%7,81012,37920,189
Graham100.00%3,6646,78910,453
Greenlee100.00%1,1241,3822,506
La Paz100.00%1,4522,9704,422
Maricopa100.00%644,930600,3981,245,328
Mohave100.00%18,86650,26069,126
Navajo100.00%17,51918,50836,027
Pima99.20%211,202144,341355,543
Pinal100.00%47,56061,715109,275
Santa Cruz100.00%9,4923,74113,233
Yavapai100.00%39,28463,026102,310
Yuma97.73%20,60821,34941,957
TOTAL:1,091,7411,037,6842,129,425

1 Comment

Comments are closed.