FBI report shows first decrease in hate crimes in 4 years

crime scene notice

The number of hate crime incidents reported to the FBI decreased slightly from 2017 to 2018, after three consecutive years of increases.

According to the Uniform Crime Reporting (UCR) Program’s annual Hate Crime Statistics report, there were a total of 166 hate crimes reported to law enforcement agencies in Arizona.

Agency Hate Crime Reporting by State and Federal, 2018
Participating state/FederalNumber of
participating
agencies
Population
covered
Agencies
submitting
incident
reports
Total
number of
incidents
reported
Total16,039306,874,3262,0267,120
California73639,520,4412201,063
Michigan6339,948,030190431
New Jersey5778,908,520180561
Texas1,02827,845,758127455
Ohio5479,774,082116350
Kentucky4144,448,09897235
Massachusetts3596,730,16879352
Washington2487,479,35873506
Tennessee4666,737,27367170
New York57219,348,74859523
Florida65120,922,56254141
Virginia4158,510,09053143
South Carolina4394,960,15952111
North Carolina53110,330,05742140
Kansas3672,561,0723869
Minnesota3855,484,50338126
Colorado2175,512,01737121
Connecticut973,150,0643481
Oregon2224,012,98733118
Illinois73811,942,64531107
Vermont89630,9802745
Wisconsin4365,767,7602752
Indiana1613,004,20424107
Missouri6045,919,6762264
West Virginia2511,573,7862143
Maryland1556,039,8222049
Arizona1027,135,28519166
Louisiana1473,528,5271845
Utah1263,068,3881833
Oklahoma4173,621,1891720
Pennsylvania1,48012,712,2131567
Nebraska1161,781,0911434
Idaho1061,738,9461323
South Dakota130806,5401320
New Hampshire1841,317,2571113
Delaware63962,4531016
Arkansas2862,874,960913
Georgia4878,497,512935
Iowa2283,042,074910
Rhode Island481,056,281913
North Dakota109760,650810
Maine1331,338,404720
Nevada563,034,392733
Montana1081,062,35957
Alaska32733,74747
Mississippi35720,64645
New Mexico1101,915,743328
District of Columbia2702,4552213
Hawaii1982,019144
Alabama981,865,51700
Wyoming57552,81800

There were 7,036 single-bias hate crimes reported to UCR in 2018. From those incidents, there were 8,646 victims.

The majority of the reported hate crimes were motivated by race, ethnicity, or ancestry bias (59.6 percent). Additional biases included religion (18.7 percent), sexual orientation (16.7 percent), gender identity (2.2 percent), disability (2.1 percent), and gender (0.7 percent).

Religion-based hate crimes decreased by about 8 percent in 2018, with 835 incidents targeting Jews and Jewish institutions, down from 938 incidents in 2017.

About ADI Staff Reporter 16816 Articles
Under the leadership of Editor-in -Chief Huey Freeman, our team of staff reporters bring accurate,timely, and complete news coverage.

3 Comments

  1. Keep in mind, Hate crimes are only committed by white male citizens. All others, like assault against MAGA hat wearers, are excluded, justified.

  2. What I wonder is if the FBI is actually reporting correctly. I mean they don’t really have a great track record for telling the truth.

Comments are closed.