COVID-19 Cases At 70,051 With 1,579 Deaths Reported

COVID -19, commonly known as coronavirus [Slide courtesy CDC]

PHOENIX – The Arizona Department of Health Services reported 70,051 cases of COVID-19 and 1,579 deaths in the state, as of Saturday, June 26. The Department said 656,777 tests for COVID-19 had been completed as of Saturday. A total of 656,777 have been completed as of Saturday.

One week ago, there were 49,798 reported cases, and 1,388 deaths. Currently there are 9.73 COVID-19 cases and 0.22 COVID-related deaths per million in Arizona.

The positive test rate dropped slightly from 9.9 percent last week to 9.4 percent.

The number of ventilators in use stands at 783 (45%), while 951 (55%) are idle. The number of ventilators used by COVID-19 patients stands at 433.

Out of 70,051 cases identified, only 0.62 percent have resulted in a health condition requiring a ventilator.

The Arizona Department of Health Services (ADHS) reports that 2,577 positive or suspected positive patients are hospitalized. A reported 270 COVID-19 patients were discharged from hospitals on Saturday, up from 250 on Friday.

Of the 1,579 COVID-19 related deaths reported as of Saturday, June 26, 741 have occurred in Maricopa County. Of the 741 deaths, 369 have occurred in congregate settings.

Congregate settings include: jails, prisons, shelters, workplaces, schools, child care centers, nursing homes, social clubs, rehabilitation facilities, and residential living or treatment facilities.

TOTAL CASES, DEATHS TO DATE BY COUNTY
COUNTY6/6/20 CASES6/6/20 DEATHS*6/13/20 CASES6/13/20 DEATHS*6/20/20 CASES6/20/20 DEATHS*6/27/20 CASES6/27/20 DEATHS*
Apache1,692491,967562,126662,25085
Cochise1224206436265386
Coconino1,267851,360871,490901,73592
Gila43359314332495
Graham390480610820
Greenlee90110130180
La Paz1580221026833155
Maricopa12,76148917,79154928,30363342,374741
Mohave48557586667177296285
Navajo2,152722,590862,984963,397124
Pima2,9502053,8892235,3132427,086268
Pinal1,067411,500442,171503,15461
Santa Cruz5303941121,347131.65416
Yavapai3266374743676288
Yuma1,850242,942414,047555,60780
About ADI Staff Reporter 15729 Articles
Under the leadership of Editor-in -Chief Huey Freeman, our team of staff reporters bring accurate,timely, and complete news coverage.