On Tuesday May 17, 2016, the Hon. Stephen C. Villarreal ruled on CASE NO. C20151842 that….
[…] On April 24, 2015, Pima County asked the Arizona Superior Court for a declaratory judgment against Rosemont for a violation of the County’s outdoor lighting law, previously reported in the ADI.
Pima County claimed that under A.R.S. § 11-251(35), the Pima County Board of Supervisors has the authority to “[a]dopt and enforce standards for shielding and filtration of commercial or public outdoor portable or permanent light fixtures in proximity to astronomical or meteorological laboratories.”
While Rosemont contended that A.R.S. § 11- 812(A)(2) precludes enforcement of the lighting code against Rosemont’s drilling program.