Officials Shut Down Pinal County High School After 2 Test Positive For COVID-19

Combs High School

SAN TAN VALLEY — After two people tested positive COVID-19 JO Combs Unified School District officials notified parents that they were shutting down the entire school beginning Thursday, October 15, 2020 until at least October 27, 2020.

Officials sent the following letter to parents:

As the safety of our staff, students and community is our top priority, we want to let you know that we were informed today of individuals who tested positive for COVID-19 who were last on site at Combs High School on Tuesday, October 13, 2020. Upon notifying the Pinal County Public Health Department, we were directed by public health officials to temporarily close Combs High School beginning Thursday, October 15, 2020 until October 27, 2020 at the earliest.

Please note this letter is merely a notification to ensure ongoing transparency with our community and staff. The J.O. Combs Unified School District is committed to implementing proactive measures to protect students and staff from exposure to COVID-19, as well as ensuring transparency so that you have all the information to make informed decisions about your health.

All other schools, departments, and the district office remain open at this time. It is important to note that the decision to close was made by the Pinal County Public Health Department due to the number of staff and students required to quarantine and not the number of positive cases reported. As Combs High School has identified two or more individuals who are confirmed to have positive COVID-19 cases this week, we are told by the Pinal County Public Health Department that this is considered an outbreak. The Pinal County Public Health Department defines an outbreak as two or more positive COVID-19 cases within a 14-day period who do not share a household.

For privacy reasons and in observance of guidance from public health officials, we are unable to share additional details about individual cases. We assure you however that should any important updates become available, they will be promptly shared. As always, additional information regarding the District’s protocol related to COVID-19 can be found in the Pandemic Response Plan.

On October 11, County health officials forced the temporary closure of San Tan Foothills High School after a “cluster” of COVID-19 cases were discovered.

About ADI Staff Reporter 16085 Articles
Under the leadership of Editor-in -Chief Huey Freeman, our team of staff reporters bring accurate,timely, and complete news coverage.