A review of the class materials clearly showed a lack of rigor and balance.
[…] A. Classroom rules include a requirement that students stand to recite Lak’Ech and the four Texcatlipocas every day, and that all students memorize and understand the concepts contained within them.
B. Syllabus for United States History class includes substantial Mexican history, stating “In this class we will study the history and culture of Chicano, Mexicano and indigenous people throughout the United States and Mexico. This class is intended to get students to become critically conscious about the society that we live in and the history that has made it what it is today.” (A.R.S. § 15-112(A)(4))
Conclusion
The Superintendent, assisted by ADE, concludes that TUSD is not in compliance with the Settlement Agreement or A.R.S. § 15-112. It appears to have one or more classes that “(l) promote the overthrow of the United States government [;] (2) promote resentment toward a race or class of people [; or] (4) advocate ethnic solidarity instead of the treatment of pupils as individuals.” A.R.S. § 15-112. The Superintendent is thus prepared to reinstate the Order dated January 6, 2012, adopting the ALJ’s order of December 27, 2011, requiring ADE to withhold ten percent of TUSD’s state aid if TUSD does not come into compliance with state law and the Settlement Agreement by March