Horne drops effort to stop Maricopa County investigation
[…] In administrative proceedings, the enforcement officer is responsible for the findings and related orders in campaign finance matters. In the first investigation/enforcement action that my Office handled (and the same process will hold for the Yavapai County action), we sent materials to the Secretary of State’s Office that supported a reasonable cause finding that certain violations occurred. When there is an allegation that a violation has occurred, § 16-924.A. Civil penalties; attorney general; county, city or town attorney, provides that:

A. Unless another penalty is specifically prescribed in this title, if the filing officer for campaign finance reports designated pursuant to § 16-916, subsection A has reasonable cause to believe that a person is violating any provision of this title, except for violations of chapter 6, article 2,1 the secretary of state shall notify the attorney general for a violation regarding a statewide office or the legislature, the county officer in charge of elections shall notify the county attorney for that county for a violation regarding a county office or the city or town clerk shall notify the city or town attorney for a violation regarding a city or town office. The attorney general, county attorney or city or town attorney, as appropriate, may serve on the person an order requiring compliance with that provision. The order shall state with reasonable particularity the nature of the violation and shall require compliance within twenty days from the date of issuance of the order. The alleged violator has twenty days from the date of issuance of the order to request a hearing pursuant to title 41, chapter 6.

The Order contains findings of fact. From there, Horne (and Winn) requested an Administrative Hearing as provided for. An Administrative Law Judge sits over a hearing that reviews what is set forth in the Order for Compliance.