Yuma BP Agents Seize Cash, Meth, Fentanyl

drugs
Border Patrol agents seized $11,000 in cash, almost $90K in meth, and approx. 22K fentanyl tablets during two separate events [Photo courtesy CBP]

YUMA – Nearly $90K in methamphetamine, approximately 22K fentanyl tablets, and wads of cash were seized by U.S. Border Patrol agents working at the Interstate 8 Immigration Checkpoint during two separate events last week.

Office of Field Operations Nationwide Drug Seizures

Numbers below reflect FY 2014-2018 totals, FY 2019 TD (to date) (October 1, 2018 – August 31, 2019)

FY 14FY 15FY 16FY 17FY 18FY 19 TD
Cocaine45,32338,34652,83862,41551,71385,953
Heroin4,3566,0234,2243,3985,2054,549
Marijuana438,146602,821516,122366,627300,289274,684
Methamphetamine19,61325,49533,08646,24756,36261,989
Fentanyln/a705961,8751,7852,350

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Monthly Office of Field Operations Nationwide Drug Seizures (October 1, 2018 to August 31, 2019)

MarijuanaCocaineHeroinMethamphetamineFentanylOther
October8,8083,1564693,95813916,763
November29,8934,1293263,6961228,986
December24,4746,7033213,585768,298
January11,3242,4402734,74334312,803
February21,6369,2153225,82017215,088
March25,5145,8725045,5352458,407
April17,0621,4135035,93522414,808
May21,3525,2874186,17238012,737
June48,15941,4194397,99126511,095
July18,7152,2623497,28213313,939
August47,7484,0566256,87225112,063

*weights are in pounds (lb)

Wellton Station agents referred a Mercedes sedan, driven by a 30-year-old U.S. citizen from Temecula, California, to the secondary inspection area following a Border Patrol canine alert. Agents discovered methamphetamine, marijuana, heroin, drug paraphernalia, and $11,000 in cash inside the vehicle.

The driver was arrested for possession of a controlled substance. The narcotics, cash, and vehicle were seized.

In another incident, agents saw what they believed was a “suspicious vehicle” traveling through Dome Valley. Agents performed a vehicle stop and a Border Patrol canine alerted to the spare tire of the vehicle driven by a 27-year-old Mexican national. Agents discovered 26 packages of methamphetamine and two other packages of pills. The methamphetamine had a weight of nearly 39 pounds and an estimated value of $89,000. The approximately 22,000 pills tested positive for fentanyl.

The driver was arrested for transportation of a controlled substance.

1 Comment

Comments are closed.