Yee Slams Hobbs For “Unprofessional And Juvenile Rhetoric”
[…] The absence of lawfully appointed directors of these two agencies creates legal uncertainty and jeopardizes the proceedings of the State Board of Investment.”

Hobbs stunned both supporters and critics alike when she announced she would no longer be sending her nominees to lead agencies through the Senate’s statutorily prescribed nomination process.

Arizona law also requires Senate-confirmed directors to run state agencies and for agency powers to be exercised under the direction of a director.

A.R.S. 38-211 states “when it is provided by law that a state officer shall be appointed pursuant to this section, the governor shall nominate and with the consent of the Senate appoint such officer as prescribed in this section.” Additionally, “the Governor shall nominate a person who meets the requirements of law for such office and the nominee shall assume and discharge the duties of the office until rejection of the nomination or inaction of the Senate.”

“This move by the Executive Branch showcases another prime example of an elected official who believes they’re above the law and will go to extreme measures to bypass the requirements of the law when they don’t get their way,” said Petersen in a press release.