Yee Slams Hobbs For “Unprofessional And Juvenile Rhetoric”
[…] It is my understanding that until September 25, 2023, there were Acting Directors for ADOA and DIFI. Although they both had been nominated by you as Governor, they had not yet been confirmed by the Senate as required by A.R.S. § 41-701(C). On September 25, 2023, your office announced that you “withdrew all director nominations that remain pending before the Senate,” including the nomination of the Acting Directors for ADOA and DIFI.

Upon your withdrawal of the nominations, the position of ADOA Director and DIFI Director were vacant. See A.R.S. § 38-291(11) (“An office shall be deemed vacant from and after the occurrence of any of the following events … [11] failure of a person to be elected or appointed to the office”).