Reagan 0 For 3, Brnovich To Investigate Prop 123 Election Failures
[…] Brnovich’s letter in its entirety:

Law Office of Thomas M. Ryan

Re: Election Challenge Request Submitted May 10, 2016

Dear Mr. Ryan,

The Attorney General’s Office has reviewed your May 10 request for a challenge to the May 17 statewide special election for Propositions 123 and 124. At issue is the Secretary of State’s failure to follow the law regarding the publicity pamphlet provisions of Title 19 of Arizona Revised Statutes.

A.R .S. § 19-123 tasks the Secretary of State with mailing publicity pamphlets to registered voters in sufficient time “to be delivered to households before the earliest date for receipt by registered voters of any requested early ballots.” Your letter includes a litany of charges against Secretary of State Reagan, but the essence of your complaint is that the Secretary failed to comply with this legal requirement for the conduct of elections.