AzMerit Scores Show Slight Improvement

The Arizona Department of Education recently released final combined performance results from the Fall 2017 and Spring 2018 administrations of the AzMERIT statewide assessment.

Arizona public school students in third grade through high school take AzMERIT. Students in grades 3 through 8 take an assessment in English language arts (ELA) and mathematics at their grade level. Students taking high school level English and math take End-of-Course assessments that test their proficiency in those subjects.

“I am very proud of the hard work my Assessment and Accountability teams have done to release these scores earlier than ever,” Arizona Superintendent of Public Instruction Diane Douglas said. “Although most know that I think the AzMERIT test has a long way to go to become the most effective tool of student assessment in our state, I am pleased to announce that our students have improved in 26 of the 30 grade-level and test categories. While we still have much work to do, I congratulate all of our educators and students for widespread gains across the board.”

Check back Wednesday for your school district’s results.

2017-2018 AzMERIT Final Passing and Proficiency Rates
Mathematics

Test LevelPercent PassingPercent Minimally ProficientPercent Partially ProficientPercent ProficientPercent Highly Proficient
Grade 35323243122
Grade 44726273413
Grade 54728252819
Grade 64336202717
Grade 73645191917
Grade 8 Enrolled Algebra 17314134132
Grade 8 Enrolled Algebra 2>98****
Grade 8 Enrolled Any Assessment4141192417
Grade 8 Enrolled Geometry92<273755
Grade 8 enrolled Grade 8 assessment3148202012
Algebra I3942182712
Algebra II344521259
Geometry3639242710
All4137222715

English Language Arts

Test LevelPercent PassingPercent Minimally ProficientPercent Partially ProficientPercent ProficientPercent Highly Proficient
Grade 34443133014
Grade 44740123414
Grade 54830223315
Grade 6393823336
Grade 74536193510
Grade 83939223010
Grade 94135252812
Grade 103253142013
Grade 11285318209
All4140192911

Mathematics

Test LevelPercent PassingPercent Minimally ProficientPercent Partially ProficientPercent ProficientPercent Highly Proficient
2017201820172018201720182017201820172018
Grade 347532423292428311922
Grade 447472526282734341313
Grade 547472628262532281519
Grade 642433536232025271717
Grade 734364845181916191817
Grade 8 Enrolled Algebra 18073614141345413432
Grade 8 Enrolled Algebra 297>98<2*2*24*73*
Grade 8 Enrolled Any Assessment38414141211923241517
Grade 8 Enrolled Geometry9392<2<26743375055
Grade 8 enrolled Grade 8 assessment28314948232018201012
Algebra I39394042211828271112
Algebra II343445452121272589
Geometry3436403926242627710
All40413637242226271315

 
English Language Arts

Test LevelPercent PassingPercent Minimally ProficientPercent Partially ProficientPercent ProficientPercent Highly Proficient
2017201820172018201720182017201820172018
Grade 344444443121330301314
Grade 449473540161235341314
Grade 544483330242232331215
Grade 6423935382423373356
Grade 74445363619193535910
Grade 83439453921222530910
Grade 936413735272526281012
Grade 103132525317142220913
Grade 11252852532318172099
All39414140201929291011
About ADI Staff Reporter 16801 Articles
Under the leadership of Editor-in -Chief Huey Freeman, our team of staff reporters bring accurate,timely, and complete news coverage.

1 Comment

  1. And for a couple of Billion dollars more, you can have all 100s in the Proficient column and up.
    Guaranteed!
    Well, maybe.
    We shall see.
    I will let you know after we spend the money.
    Not likely.
    Just give us the damn money, or the scores will be lower next year.

Comments are closed.