Over Half Of Arizona’s Third Graders Failed 2019 AzMERIT Reading Test

Phoenix – Over half of Arizona’s third grade students failed to pass the reading portion of the 2019 AzMERIT test. That state-wide failure along with others was revealed on Monday, with the release by the Arizona Department of Education of the final combined performance results from the Fall 2018 and Spring 2019 administrations of AzMERIT.

Despite an increase in school funding, Arizona students continue to struggle with the very basic skills tested in the state’s standardized test.

Still, Arizona Superintendent of Public Instruction Kathy Hoffman issued a press release in which she said she was proud of “the hard work my Assessment and Accountability teams have done in incorporating AzMERIT data with the rest of the Menu of Assessments data into the scores this year.”

Remarkably, Hoffman also claimed she was pleased with the minor improvement in “13 of the 22 grade-level and test categories.”

“Until we address the root of the problem, that our children are not taught the foundational skills – reading, writing and basic arithmetic – with appropriate instructional methods we will continue to see nothing more than insignificant changes to student achievement,” former Superintendent of Public Education Diane Douglas told the ADI.

Douglas and others question just what the “Move On When Reading” funding is being used for in light of such low reading levels.

From the ADE:

The results include the total percentage of Arizona public school students who passed the assessments and the percentage at each performance level. In addition to the statewide results, proficiency rates are available for schools, districts/charter holders and counties. Breakdowns by grade level, subgroup (e.g., students with disabilities, English language learners, economically disadvantaged students) and ethnicity are also provided.

Arizona public school students in third grade through high school take AzMERIT or either the SAT or ACT from the Menu of Assessments. Students in grades 3 through 8 take an assessment in English language arts (ELA) and mathematics at their grade level. Students taking high school level English and math take End-of-Course assessments that test their proficiency in those subjects.

AIMS Science assessment results were not included in this release. Once AIMS data is completely validated, those results will also be posted on ADE’s website.

2018-2019 AzMERIT Final Passing and Proficiency Rates

Mathematics

Test LevelPercent PassingPercent Performance Level 1Percent Performance Level 2Percent Performance Level 3Percent Performance Level 4
Grade 35123263318
Grade 44827253315
Grade 54627273116
Grade 64138212417
Grade 73844182018
Grade 8 Enrolled Algebra 17613113936
Grade 8 Enrolled Algebra 298**1485
Grade 8 Enrolled All Math Assessment4141182319
Grade 8 Enrolled Geometry94<254152
Grade 8 Enrolled Grade 8 Assessment3248201813
Algebra I4339182815
Algebra II4040212614
Geometry374221289
ACT Mathematics3350171914
SAT Mathematics801183644
All4236222715

English Language Arts

Test LevelPercent PassingPercent Performance Level 1Percent Performance Level 2Percent Performance Level 3Percent Performance Level 4
Grade 34639143214
Grade 45133153714
Grade 55228203220
Grade 6423424348
Grade 74139193110
Grade 83840212513
Grade 93740232412
Grade 103451152310
Grade 113351162013
ACT ELA2949221613
SAT ELA7311163439
All4239192913

Comparison

Mathematics

Test LevelPercent PassingPercent Performance Level 1Percent Performance Level 2Percent Performance Level 3Percent Performance Level 4
2018201920182019201820192018201920182019
Grade 353512323242631332218
Grade 447482627272534331315
Grade 547462827252728311916
Grade 644413638202127241717
Grade 736384444191819201718
Grade 8 Enrolled Algebra 173761413131141393236
Grade 8 Enrolled Algebra 2>9898*****14*85
Grade 8 Enrolled All Math Assessment41414141191824231719
Grade 8 Enrolled Geometry9294<2<27537415552
Grade 8 Enrolled Grade 8 Assessment32324848202020181213
Algebra I39434239181827281215
Algebra II3440454021212626914
Geometry3637394224212728109
ACT Mathematics3350171914
SAT Mathematics801183644
All41423636222227271515

English Language Arts

Test LevelPercent PassingPercent Performance Level 1Percent Performance Level 2Percent Performance Level 3Percent Performance Level 4
2018201920182019201820192018201920182019
Grade 344464339131430321414
Grade 447514033121534371414
Grade 547523028222033321520
Grade 6394238342424333468
Grade 745413639191935311010
Grade 839383940222130251013
Grade 941373540252328241212
Grade 1032345351141520231310
Grade 112833535118162020913
ACT ELA2949221613
SAT ELA7311163439
All41424039191929291113

 

5 Comments

  1. Is it possible the unproven “Common Core”
    protocol is quickly proving to be a failure;
    like so many of the students subject to its
    speculative whims?

  2. Pump more non-English-speaking illegals into the school systems. Remove legitimate words from dictionaries and replace them with abbreviated nonsense that only someone always on a cellphone would understand. Then eliminate test scores as being biased. Problem solved.

  3. Well this clearly explains the shallow talent pool of “journalist” at Cronkite news!

    The Oracle

Comments are closed.