Arizona Supreme Court Rules Bolick To Stay On Ballot
[…] The Candidate did not strictly comply with A.R.S. § 16-314(C) when stating in her nomination petitions sheets that she resides at 610 E. Bell Rd. 2-142 Phoenix AZ 85022, which is a UPS store. However, the Candidate substantially complied with the statutory nomination petition sheet requirement. The error was unlikely to have misled or confused voters about the Candidate’s ability to run as a resident of Legislative District 20.

With respect to the Candidate’s paper petition sheets, the Candidate did not strictly or substantially comply with A.R.S. § 16-315(B), which requires that a circulator include “Circulator’s actual residence address or, if no street address, a description of residence location.” The purpose of this requirement is to ensure that a circulator can be contacted and questioned about the validity of gathered signatures. Providing a private mail box address does not fulfill this purpose.