Arizona Supreme Court Rules Bolick To Stay On Ballot
[…] And none of these individuals are waived into a protected status lightly,” wrote Bnovich. “Before a voting record is sealed, the individual must file an affidavit in the appropriate superior court. A.R.S. § 16 153(C). The affidavit requests “the general public be prohibited from accessing the eligible person’s identifying information” and must include “the reasons for reasonably believing that the person’s life or safety” is in danger. A.R.S. § 16 153(A),(B)(3). The presiding judge must review the request and determine whether the request should be granted.4 A.R.S. § 16-153(E). Once a judge issues an order to seal the Secured Registrant’s records, “[t]he information in the registration shall not be disclosed and is not a public record.”

Bolick’s husband recused himself from case. A panel consisting of Chief Justice Brutinel, Vice Chief Justice Timmer, Justice Gould and Justice Montgomery, considered the case. They found: