Open Letter to Maricopa County School Superintendent Steve Watson Superintendent
[…] Rooks’ motion.

The board held no public discussion whatsoever of the applicants, their qualifications, lack thereof, any feedback received about the candidates or the boards’ reasoning for the three candidates it is recommending. Absolutely nothing about the rationale as to why the board chose these candidates to replace the board member the community chose via the election process.

Finally, it appears that acting superintendent Mr. Kevin Molino, Public Relations Director Ms. Danielle Airey and perhaps Human Resource Director Ms. Laura Vesley may have gone into the executive session.

A.R.S.38-431(2) reads “…only individuals whose presence is reasonably necessary in order for the public body to carry out its executive session responsibilities may attend the executive session.”

But ONLY for that portion of the executive session that their presence is “reasonable necessary.” Once their presence is no longer “necessary” those other than the board members should leave.

A.R.S.15-302(A)(3) gives the authority to make recommendations to school district governing boards.