Secretary Fontes Sued Over Unstaffed Ballot Drop Boxes
[…] The lawsuit cites several specific provisions of statute to bolster the claim that drop boxes designated for early voted ballots (or, mail-in ballots) must be located at either the offices of the county recorder or designated election official, or a polling place:

A.R.S. § 16-547(D): “In order to be valid and counted, the ballot and affidavit must be delivered to the office of the county recorder or other officer in charge of elections or may be deposited at any polling place in the county no later than 7:00 p.m. on election day.”

A.R.S. § 16-548(A): “In order to be counted and valid, the ballot must be received by the county recorder or other officer in charge of elections or deposited at any polling place in the county no later than 7:00 p.m. on election day.”