Gillette, a retired U.S. Army Command Sergeant Major familiar with federal regulations, countered in a post to X, “Administrative data sharing with DHS, DOJ, HHS is lawful. The state agreed to the terms when they took the matching funds. 42 CFR 431 privacy act, every service member knows this is only protected from non govt use.”
Administrative data sharing with DHS, DOJ, HHS is lawful. The state agreed to the terms when they took the matching funds. 42CFR 431 privacy act, every service member knows this is only protected from non govt use. https://t.co/wKVfxalKCi
— Rep. John Gillette AZ House LD30 (@AzRepGillette) July 2, 2025
According to 42 CFR §431.300, federal law “requires agencies to exchange information to verify the income and eligibility of applicants and beneficiaries.” Section 431.302 specifies that purposes related to plan administration include establishing eligibility, determining medical assistance amounts, providing services, and assisting in investigations or prosecutions tied to the plan’s administration.