Pima County Sues Rosemont
[…] According to sources, those extractions include extreme measures including the demand that Rosemont fill the crater in once it is done extracting the minerals, and hand over a huge percentage of the money it earns from the minerals.

Until and if they meet his demands, Rosemont will be a source of contention, and handfuls of fines and fees, and now court costs.

On April 24, 2015, Pima County asked the Arizona Superior Court for a declaratory judgment against Rosemont for a violation of the County’s outdoor lighting law.

Pima County claims that under A.R.S. § 11-251(35), the Pima County Board of Supervisors has the authority to “[a]dopt and enforce standards for shielding and filtration of commercial or public outdoor portable or permanent light fixtures in proximity to astronomical or meteorological laboratories.”

Rosemont contends that A.R.S. § 11- 812(A)(2) precludes enforcement of the lighting code against Rosemont’s drilling program.